Make your own free website on Tripod.com




SERVAL (SER-val)




Genus Leptailurus
leptailurus Serval
Sub-Species
Leptailurus serval (serval)
Leptailurus serval serval
Leptailurus serval beirae
Leptailurus serval brachyura
Leptailurus serval constantina
Leptailurus serval hamiltoni
Leptailurus serval hindeio
Leptailurus serval ingridi
Leptailurus serval kempi
Leptailurus serval kivuensis
Leptailurus serval lipostica
Leptailurus serval lonnbergi
Leptailurus serval mababiensis
Leptailurus serval robertsi
Leptailurus serval togoensis

weight= male: 9 to 18 kg female: 9 to 13 kg
food= rodents, hares, lizards, frogs, med. sized birds, small antelopes.
habitat= near water; african grasslands
behavior= solitary - active at dawn or dusk
litter= 2-3 kittens
listed endangered in 1980


Location= Africa








[Intro] [Profile] [Lifecycle] [Prey] [Up Close]